Archives of The College of St. Scholastica: Home

Click on the link above to search the Publications Database. 

This database contains digitized pages from the following College publications:

• Early publications including Institute Echoes (1903), Villa Sancta Scholastica Quarterly (1910-1927), and College Weekly (1927-28)
• Student newspapers beginning with the Scriptorium in 1932 to its end in 1969 and the Cable from its beginning in 1977 to 2018 and the Script from 2018 to current.
• The Towers Yearbooks starting in 1937 through 2001 with some years missing as for some years a yearbook was not published
• The Times magazine (1971-2014), In Between Times (1982-85), Between Times starting in 1997 to the present, and St. Scholastica Magazine starting in 2014 to the present.

Every page of these publications can be searched simply by entering a name or phrase into the search field in the online database. Results of the search will display the page in pdf form, which can be saved, printed, or emailed. As these publications were already previously published and released to the public and past issues housed in the archives are freely open, this database is also similarly available. 

Screen shot of database - Enter your search term in the field and click "Search." To limit to a publication or to a specific date range, click on the options on the left-hand side of the screen.
       

The Quarry is our College's online digital repository, and it contains photographs from 1909 to the present as well as student, college, and faculty publications from 1903 to the present. This includes the College's catalogs for information on its courses and programs. As this collection is continually expanding, check back often for fun, new content!
          

Materials in The College of St. Scholatica Archives are organized according to provenance, or from where the item originates. There are 21 numbers in the classification system for various aspects or offices of the College.

In addition, each type of item such as documents or photographs is separated both in its location in the Archives room as well as by the document in order for the items to be properly stored as well as to facilitate locating them.

Click on the links below for the type of item you are looking for to see an index of the Archives holdings:

Hint: If you wish to search the PDF's, type Ctrl and the F key to open a find box. Enter the word or name you wish to find, and results will pop up to direct you through the document to where your search term is found.