Search the CSS Library's Reference collection for your topic by using Reference Universe. This database will direct you to articles within the encyclopedias and other reference sources in the print collection at CSS, as well as reference works within our electronic reference collections.
General Electronic Encyclopedias:
Electronic Encyclopedia Collections:
Note: Once you click on the title of one of the databases, you will be prompted for your CSS login. This is the same username and password you use to access my.CSS, your CSS email, and your Brightspace courses.
Image in the Public Domain
Looking for scholarly articles? The CSS Library has several databases available to assist you with your research.
Education Databases:
General Databases:
Our database with the broadest coverage of all disciplines.
Other Specialized Databases:
Premier database for psychology. Includes indexing of journals, books, & dissertations.
Journals and conference proceedings in the applied sciences and computing.
Newspaper Databases:
Image in the Public Domain
Looking for a book to support your research? Try searching the CSS catalog, ScholastiCAT!
Other Academic Library Catalogs:
Can't find what you are looking for in the CSS Library? Try searching the following library catalogs:
NOTE: Anything you find in these other catalogs can be requested through Interlibrary Loan.
Ebooks:
Below are the major sources of ebooks offered by the Library.
NOTE: You will need to login to this catalog using your CSS login, which is the same username and password you use to access my.CSS, your CSS email, or Brightspace courses.
Image in the Public Domain
Need help with your research or using the library's resources?? There are a variety of tools available in the CSS Library to assist you with your research. Click on the link to learn more about these resources.
General Resources:
Narrated Library Tutorials:
Other Video Tutorial Resources: