16 volumes. The 1911 edition of this "universal" encyclopedia of the history of the Catholic Church. Because it was published before 1923, the copyright has lapsed, therefore Catholic Encyclopedia is available online.
New Catholic Encyclopedia 19 volumes + Jubilee Volume
Call Number: Ref. BX841 .N44 1967
19 volumes + Jubilee Volume. The 1967 edition of the Catholic Encyclopedia.
3 volumes. Scholarly articles. Originally published in France.
Encyclopedia of the Vatican and Papacy
Call Number: Ref. BX955.2 .E53 1999
Brief articles with bibliographies, both about the popes & the institution of the papacy.
The Oxford Dictionary of Popes
Call Number: Ref. BX955.2 .K45 1986
Brief biographical entries.
The Great Popes Throughout History: An Encyclopedia
Call Number: Ref. BX955.3 .G74 2002
2 volumes. In particular, see Volume 1. Short biographies of selected popes, with bibliographies.
The Deaths of the Popes: Comprehensive Accounts, Including Funerals, Burial Places, and Epitaphs
Call Number: Ref. BX958.T7 R43 2004
Papal trivia for the scholar.
Butler's Lives of the Saints
Call Number: Ref. BX4654 .B8 1956
4 volumes. The standard work on the lives of Catholic saints. Arranged by feast day. Use index in volume 4 to locate the month & day of the feast of the saint. There is often more than one saint with the same name.
Papal Genealogy: The Families and Descendants of the Popes
Call Number: Ref. CS39 .P64
Family histories & trees of the popes. Shows their relationship to the great families of Europe.
Medieval Islamic Civilization: An Encyclopedia
Call Number: Ref. DS36.85 .M434 2006
2 volumes. Scholarly articles on Islam's influence in shaping the medieval world.
Encyclopedia Judaica
Call Number: Ref. DS102.8 .E496
16 volumes. A classic work that covers Jewish religion & culture from antiquity to the 20th century.
