Saint Christopher [carries the Christ Child] - late 15th century Book of Hours.
Image from Art Museum Image Gallery.
Art & Architecture
The Grove Encyclopedia of Medieval Art & Architecture
Call Number: Ref. N5965 .C76 2012
6 volumes.
The Grove Encyclopedia of Classical Art & Architecture
Call Number: Ref. N5610 .G76 2007
2 volumes. Basis of Medieval & Renaissance art
Buildings and Landmarks of Medieval Europe
Call Number: Ref. NA350 .T74 2017
The Visual Dictionary of Buildings
Call Number: Ref. NA31 .V57 1992
The Oxford Guide to Classical Mythology in the Arts, 1300 - 1900s
Call Number: Ref. BL721 .R45 1993
A guide to identify art works that portray mythological scenes. Arranged by mythological subject, then artists and their works are listed chronologically within the subject.
Dictionary of Art
Call Number: Ref. N31 .D5 1996
34 volumes. Massive, scholarly work on the history of art & architecture. World-wide coverage, all time periods
Illustrated Dictionary of Architecture, 3rd edition
Call Number: Ref. NA31 .B83 2012
A fun guide for anyone who likes to look at buildings. All time periods.
Illustrated Dictionary of Art & Architecture
Ref. NA31 .B83 2002
Artists of the Middle Ages
Call Number: Ref. N5975 .R684 2002
Chapter-length descriptions of various artists & artistic disciplines.
Encyclopedia of Comparative Iconography: Themes Depicted in Works of Art
Call Number: Ref. N7560 .E53 1998
2 volumes. The encyclopedia describes how themes (i.e. drunkenness, peasants, widows, etc.) have been portrayed in art over time.
Encyclopedia of Women in Religious Art
Call Number: Ref. N7793 .W65 A66 1996
Brief articles on symbolism, mythology, saints, people, & other miscellanea related to women in art.
Signs and Symbols in Christian Art
Call Number: Ref. N7830 .F37
A guide to the symbolism of Christian medieval art.
The Lion Companion to Christian Art Coverage to the modern day, but most of the work focuses on the medieval & Renaissance period - Ref. N7830 .L49 2008
Call Number: The Lion Companion to Christian Art
Coverage to the modern day, but most of the work focuses on the medieval & Renaissance period.
