The Raven, or North Reading Room, of the Library
The simplest way to find a good background article on your topic is to search one of our reference eBook collections. But browsing is a fine way, too, and gives you access to thousands of print encyclopedias. And sometimes when you browse you find something you did not even know you were looking for.
The following list of encyclopedias are just some of what is available in the CSS Library's Reference Collection located on the 1st Floor of the library:
They are as follows:
Statistical Abstract of the United States
Encyclopedia of Pseudoscience
McGraw Encyclopedia of Science & Technology
The Timetables of Science
Academic Press Dictionary of Science & Technology
New Dictionary of Scientific Biography
American Men & Women of Science
Encyclopedia of the Scientific Revolution
Medieval Science
History of Modern Science and Mathematics
Encyclopedia of 20th Century Technology
Encyclopedia of World Climatology
Our Earth’s Changing Land
Forest Fires
Pollution A to Z
McMillan Encyclopedia of Energy
Environmental Encyclopedia
Encyclopedia of Global Warming and Climate Change
Climate Change: In Context
Encyclopedia of Forensic and Legal Medicine,
World of Sports Science
Encyclopedia of Human Nutrition
Encyclopedia of Organic, Sustainable, and Local Food
Nutrition and Well-Being A to Z
Encyclopedia of Folk Medicine
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Evolution
Technology & Medicine: An Encyclopedia
Encyclopedia of US Biomedical Policy
Encyclopedia of Science Technology & Ethics
The Human Genome Sourcebook
Encyclopedia of Evolution
Encyclopedia of Bioethics