CSSLibraryGuides: The World of the Eighteenth Century (for English Majors): Biography

Catherine the Great

Empress Catherine the Great, by F.S. Rotokov (1770).

Image from Art Museum Image Gallery.

Women Who Ruled
Call Number: Ref. D107 .J33 1990
Index at the beginning of the books provides list of rulers by century.
Kings, Rulers, & Statesmen
Call Number: Ref. D107 .W5 1976
Does not provide biographical information, but does provide chronological list of rulers for each country.
Dictionary of National Biography
Call Number: Ref. DA28 .D45 1921x
24 volumes + supplement. Generally, you have to be English, male, and dead to make it into this classic reference work.
Napoleon: A Biographical Companion
Call Number: Ref. DC203 .N53 1999
American National Biogaphy
Call Number: Ref. E176 .A68 1999
24 volumes + supplements. Remake of the Dictionary of American Biography, this time with inclusive entries for women & minorities.
Dictionary of American Biography
Call Number: Ref. E176 .D56
20 volumes + supplements. The American equivalent of the Dictionary of National Biography [see above].
Women Patriots of the American Revolution: A Biographical Dictionary
Call Number: Ref. E276 .C5 1991
British Authors Before 1800: A Biographical Dictionary
Call Number: Ref. PR105 .K9
American Authors 1600-1900: A Biographical Dictionary
Call Number: Ref. PS21 .K8
Dictionary of Scientific Biography
Call Number: Ref. Q141 .D5
Dictionary of Medical Biography
Call Number: Ref. R134 .D57 2007
5 volumes.

Reference Universe searches the table of contents & indexes of recent print and electronic encyclopedias in the CSS Reference Collection.