CSSLibraryGuides: The World of the Eighteenth Century (for English Majors): War & Conflict

Napoleon in Egypt

Battle of the Pyramids, 21 July 1798, by Louis-Francois Lejeunne (18th century).

Image from Art Museum Image Gallery.

Warfare & Conflict in the 18th Century

The Dictionary of Battles
Call Number: Ref. D25.A2 D53x 1987
Warfare and Armed Conflicts: A Statistical Reference to Casualty and Other Figures, 1500-2000
Call Number: Ref. D214 .C54 2001
This work attempts to estimate the civilian and military casualties in every armed conflict since 1500.
Dictionary of the Napoleonic Wars
Call Number: Ref. DC151 .P67 1999
Companion to the French Revolution
Call Number: Companion to the French Revolution
The Encyclopedia of the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars: A Political, Social, and Military History
Call Number: Ref. DC220 .E53 2006
3 volumes. 2006.
The Blackwell Encyclopedia of the American Revolution
Call Number: Ref. E208 .B635 1994x
Encyclopedia of the American Revolution, 2nd edition
Call Number: Ref. 208 .E63 2006
2 volumes.
The Encyclopedia of the American Revolution: A Political, Social, and Military History
Call Number: Ref. E208 .E64 2006
5 volumes.
Historical Dictionary of the American Revolution
Call Number: Ref. E209 .M36 1999
Military Uniforms in America: The Era of the American Revolution, 1755-1795
Call Number: Ref. UC489 .C6 1974
Weapons and Warfare: Culture & Concepts
Call Number: Ref. UF500 .W48 2010
3 volumes.
Ships of the World : An Historical Encyclopedia
Call Number: Ref. V23 .P24 1997
Publication Date: https://akin.css.edu/login?url=http://search.credoreference.com/content/title/shipheads?institutionId=2158
An Encyclopedia of Naval History
Call Number: Ref. V27 .B86 1998
Jack Aubrey Commands: An Historical Companion of the Naval World of Patrick O'Brian
Call Number: Ref. VA454 .L38x 2003
Patrick O'Brian's Navy: The Illustrated Companion to Jack Aubrey's World
Call Number: Ref. VA454 .P38x 2003
The Oxford Encyclopedia of Maritime History
Call Number: Ref. VK15 .O84 2007
4 volumes.

Reference Universe

Reference Universe searches the table of contents & indexes of recent print and electronic encyclopedias in the CSS Reference Collection.

Reference Universe